Lunnon et al v. United States of America
[…] Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint in which Plaintiff alleged that
17. Prior to defendant issuing its Notice of Levy, no district director or service
center director had issued any Notice(s) of Deficiency to plaintiff regarding the
claims made, as required under 26 U.S.C. §6212 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-1. Its
forced, levy collection action was in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (no
assessment or collection action allowed absent valid notice of deficiency).
Doc. 104 at 4-5. Plaintiff further alleged in the absence of proper notice that
2
18. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) expressly provides for automatic refunds of monies
collected in violation of the statute (“and a refund may be ordered by such court of
any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited
from collection by levy . . . under the provisions of this subsection.”)
....
20. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a), plaintiffs [sic] seek an automatic refund of all
funds taken by defendant, plus any statutory interest. As of the date of this
Complaint, defendant has collected $70,538.80 (on a levy notice which alleged only
$44,528.81 was purportedly due).