Torres v. Madrid et al
[…] drove away. Id. ¶ 8. She further alleges that she had no weapons, did not make any gestures
suggesting she was armed, and did not take out anything that looked like a weapon. Id. ¶ 9.
Finally, she alleges that both officers were beside her vehicle, not in front of it. Id. In other
words, Ms. Torres claims that she did nothing wrong and did not endanger anyone in any way.
By contrast, Ms. Torres was convicted of aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer,
namely, Officer Williamson, 5 in violation of N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-22-1.1. See Doc. 112-7.
Ms. Torres’s conviction under this statute established that she “willfully and carelessly dr[ove]
[her] vehicle in a manner that endanger[ed] the life of another person after being given a visual
or audible signal to stop . . . by a uniformed law enforcement officer [Officer Williamson]. . . .”
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-22-1.1(A) (emphasis added). Ms. Torres also was convicted of assault
upon a peace officer, namely, Officer Madrid, 6 in violation of N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-22.21. See
Doc. 112-7. Ms. Torres’s assault conviction established that Ms.