Martinez v. Social Security Administration
[…] AR 29. On October 3, 2016, the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff’s request for review. AR 1. This appeal followed. Because the parties are familiar with the record in this case, the Court will reserve discussion of Plaintiff’s relevant medical history for its analysis. 1 II. Applicable Law A. Disability Determination Process A claimant is considered disabled for purposes of Social Security disability insurance benefits if that individual is unable “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The Social Security Commissioner has adopted a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether a person satisfies these statutory criteria.