Chavez v. Social Security Administration
[…] AR 144. The Appeals Council subsequently granted Plaintiff’s request for review, vacated the ALJ’s decision, and remanded the matter to the ALJ for a new decision. AR 150-54. The ALJ held the second hearing on November 15, 2015, and issued her decision finding Plaintiff not disabled on January 21, 2016. AR 41. Plaintiff now appeals. Because the parties are familiar with the administrative record, the Court will reserve discussion of Plaintiff’s pertinent medical records for its analysis. 1 II. Applicable Law A. Disability Determination Process A claimant is considered disabled for purposes of Social Security disability insurance benefits if that individual is unable “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The Social Security Commissioner has adopted a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether a person satisfies these statutory criteria.