Hallum et al v. Four Corners OB-GYN, et al
[…] Colorado Dep’t of Health, 718 P.2d 221 (Colo. 1986). This holding has also been applied to a parent’s filial consortium claim for injury to a child. Elgin v. Barlett, 944 P.2d 411, 418 (Colo. 1999). As discussed in Elgin, the Supreme Court of Colorado defers to the General Assembly in the matter of consortium claims. Id. To that end, the General Assembly has authorized claims for loss of consortium in wrongful death cases. In 1989, the General Assembly amended the Colorado Wrongful Death Act and expanded the categories of damages recoverable in wrongful death actions. Id. (citing ch. 13, art. 21, § 203, 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws 752). The amended statute allows for recovery of damages for “grief, loss of companionship, pain and suffering, and emotional stress, to the surviving parties who may be entitled to sue.” Id. In this case, the Court will not dismiss the Wrongful Death claim (Count III) as nonactionable [see supra Part C(a)] and, as such, a Loss of Consortium claim is still viable under Colorado law.