Array Technologies, Inc. v. Mitchell et al
[…] E.
Claims in the Amended Complaint
In Count One of the Amended Complaint, ATI asserts a claim against all Defendants
11
under the Defend Trade Secrets Act (DTSA), 18 U.S.C. § 1836.10 (Id. ¶¶ 70–85.) In Count Two,
ATI asserts a claim against all Defendants under the New Mexico Uniform Trade Secrets Act
10
The DTSA provides that “[a]n owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this
subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign
commerce.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1836(a). The statute also provides:
In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade
secret, a court may-(A) grant an injunction-(i) to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation described in paragraph
(1) on such terms as the court deems reasonable, provided the order does not-(I) prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship, and
that conditions placed on such employment shall be based on evidence
of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the
person knows; or
(II) otherwise conflict with an applicable State law prohibiting
restraints on the practice of a lawful profession, trade, or business;
(ii) if determined appropriate by the court, requiring affirmative actions to be
taken to protect the trade secret; and
(iii) in exceptional circumstances that render an injunction inequitable, that
conditions future use of the trade secret upon payment of a reasonable royalty
for no longer than the period of time for which such use could have been
prohibited;
(B) award-(i)(I) damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade
secret[.]
(C) if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award exemplary
damages in an amount not more than 2 times the amount of the damages awarded under
subparagraph (B)[.]
18 U.S.C.A. § 1836(b)(3).
12
(NMUTSA), NMSA 1978 § 57–3A–1 et seq.11 (Id. ¶¶ 86–99.) In Counts One and Two, ATI
requests injunctive relief. (Id. ¶¶ 85, 99.) In Count Three, ATI asserts a claim against Mitchell