Ullrich v. Moldt et al
[…] that they arise from contracts (not proven to be in writing) between himself and his parents. Upon
their deaths in 2009 and 2011, any unperformed obligations would have become claims against
the parents’ estate to be brought within the probate proceeding. As such, these claims are within
the scope of the collateral estoppel bar.
In addition, to the extent that any purported contract claims were based upon unwritten
contracts, they would be barred by New Mexico’s statute of limitations, because the latest date in
Mr. Ullrich’s Complaint is “2008-2011.” Doc. 10 at 7; See NMSA 1978, § 37-1-4 (“Those founded
upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought for injuries to property or for the conversion
of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein
otherwise provided for and specified within four years.”). Therefore, any putative claim that Mr.
Ullrich has based upon an alleged unwritten contract between himself and Defendants is barred.
V)
Conclusion
The Court concludes that Mr. Ullrich’s objections must be overruled, for the reasons set
forth above.
Wherefore,
4
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Mr.