Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5565(c)(2). When considering the penalty to assess, a court should consider:
(A)
the size of financial resources and good faith of the person charged;
(B)
the gravity of the violation or failure to pay;
(C)
the severity of the risks to or losses of the consumer, which may take into
account the number of products or services sold or provided;
(D)
the history of previous violations; and
(E)
such other matters as justice may require.
12 U.S.C. § 5565(c)(3). The MFCFPA permits a court to award actual damages, and attorney’s
fees and costs, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(B), on a basis cumulative with other remedies, see N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(B). Additionally, the MFCFPA authorizes a court to award “exemplary
damages up to three times the compensation charged by the foreclosure consultant if the court
finds that the foreclosure consultant violated a provision of Section 5 of the Mortgage Foreclosure
Consultant Fraud Prevention Act and that the foreclosure consultant’s conduct was willful or in
bad faith.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(D).
11
Davis is currently disbarred in California. See Erikson McDonnel Davis #197841, The
State Bar of California, http://members.calbar.ca.gov/fal/Licensee/Detail/197841 (last visited June
22, 2019).
-7-
Real Estate Law, Balanced Legal, and Pinnacle Law; and on Mr.