Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] The MFCFP uses the concept of “willful” in such a
context; it permits treble damages for defendants’ willful scienter. See Hale v. Basin Motor Co.,
- 121 -
LAW REGARDING THE NMUPA
The NMUPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties
“for unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices.” Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No.
CIV 11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012)(Browning, J.)(citing
Ouynh Truong v. Allstate Ins, 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 22, 227 P.3d 73, 80)). See N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 57-12-3 (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits);
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil
penalties). In construing the NMUPA, “courts to the extent possible will be guided by the