Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] MARS Rule reach similar activities. Cf. State ex rel. Schwartz v. Sanchez, 1997-NMSC-021, ¶ 7,
936 P.2d 334, 335 (“[T]wo statutes covering the same subject matter should be harmonized and
construed together when possible, in a way that facilitates their operation and the achievement of
their goals.” (citing Quintana v. Schnedar, 1993-NMSC-033, ¶ 4, 855 P.2d 562, 564-65)). The
MARS Rule, as the Court concluded in the preceding section, applies to legal services, including
litigation services.
The MFCFP provides that MFCFP violations are deemed to be NMUPA violations. See
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(A). The MFCFP permits the award of actual damages, and attorney’s
fees and costs on a basis cumulative with other remedies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(B).
Additionally, the MFCFP permits a court to award “exemplary damages up to three times the
compensation charged by the foreclosure consultant if the court finds that the foreclosure
consultant violated a provision of Section 5 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud
Prevention Act and that the foreclosure consultant’s conduct was willful or in bad faith.” N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(D). “Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that
harm may result.” N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.68
68
The Court draws this definition of willful from the New Mexico Civil Uniform Jury