Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] and restitution.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons
who act willfully:
In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds
that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice
declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition
to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of
not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
- 125 -
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11. “Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge
that harm may result.” N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.70
FEDERAL LAW REGARDING PERMANENT INJUNCTIONS
To attain a permanent injunction under federal law, a plaintiff must demonstrate:
(i) that [the plaintiff] has suffered an irreparable injury; (ii) that remedies available