Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] (treating the inquiry as focused on knowledge of the action and not on whether the action was
prohibited). “‘A defendant’s participation in corporate affairs is probative of knowledge.’” F.T.C.
v. Nat’l Urological Grp., Inc., 645 F. Supp. 2d at 1207 quoting F.T.C. v. Wilcox, 926 F. Supp.
1091, 1104 (S.D. Fla. 1995)(Seltzer, M.J.)), aff’d, 356 F. App’x 358 (11th Cir. 2009).
- 114 -
RELEVANT LAW REGARDING THE MFCFPA
On May 19, 2010, New Mexico enacted the MFCFP, which provides New Mexico-specific
laws governing mortgage foreclosure relief services. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5. Among other
things, the MFCFP provides:
It is a violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention
Act for a foreclosure consultant to:
A.
claim, demand, charge, collect or receive any compensation until
after the foreclosure consultant has fully performed every service the
foreclosure consultant contracted to perform or represented the consultant
would perform;
....
G.
include a provision in a foreclosure consulting contract that:
(1)
attempts or purports to waive an owner’s rights under the
Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act;
(2)
requires an owner to consent to jurisdiction for litigation or
choice of law in a state other than New Mexico;
(3)
provides for venue in a county other than the county in which
the residence in foreclosure is located; or
(4)
imposes any costs or filing fees greater than the fees required
to file an action in a district court; or
H.
induce or attempt to induce an owner to enter a contract that does
not comply in all respects with the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud
Prevention Act.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5(A), (G)-(H). The MFCFP preserves to homeowners the right to rescind
foreclosure consulting contracts: “In addition to any other right under law to rescind a contract, an
owner may rescind a foreclosure consulting contract until midnight of the third business day after
the day on which the owner signs a foreclosure consulting contract that complies with the
- 115 -
Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-4(A). In
addition, the MFCFP prescribes practices, forms, and language for such contracts:
A.
A foreclosure consulting contract shall:
(1)
be provided to the owner for review at least twenty-four hours before
being signed by the owner;
(2)