Balderas v. Real Estate Law Center, PC et al
[…] our public policy under the circumstances,” Cordova v. World Fin. Corp., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 31,
308 P.3d at 909, even if “there is not a statute that specifically limits [such] contract terms,”
because “[r]uling on substantive unconscionability is an inherent equitable power of the court, and
does not require prior legislative action,” State ex rel. King v. B&B Inv. Grp., Inc., 2014-NMSC024, ¶ 33, 329 P.3d at 670.
Under the NMUPA, the Attorney General of New Mexico is entitled to bring an action in
New Mexico’s name for NMUPA violations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(A). In such an action,
the Attorney General may “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief
and restitution.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons
who act willfully:
In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds
that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice