Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] Co. of Arizona v. Sandoval considers only how a third-party tortfeasor’s aggravating conduct
affects a claim for UIM coverage -- and not whether such coverage is illusory -- because the
insured in that case did not dispute the contractual offset. See MJP at 9 (citing Farmers Ins. Co.
of Arizona v. Sandoval, 2011-NMCA-051, ¶ 4, 253 P.3d at 946). Farmers Insurance Co. of
Arizona v. Sandoval supports Bhasker’s theory that the sale of illusory coverage is against public
policy, contrary to New Mexico law, and contrary to § 66-5-301’s legislative intent, contends
Bhasker, because the Court of Appeals of New Mexico in that case stated: “Because we liberally
interpret [§ 66-5-301] in order to implement its remedial purpose, language in the statute that
provides for an exception to uninsured coverage should be construed strictly to protect the
insured.”
MJP Response at 9-10 (quoting Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona v. Sandoval,
2011-NMCA-051, ¶ 4, 253 P.3d at 946). Similarly, argues Bhasker, the Supreme Court of New
Mexico in Fasulo v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. does not consider the illusory