Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] of a contractual exclusion for punitive damages, in which case, under New Mexico law, the
insurer may not offset the full amount of the tortfeasor’s liability limits. MJP at 16 (citing
- 14 -
Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona v. Sandoval, 2011-NMCA-051, ¶ 13, 253 P.3d at 946). In addition,
argues Financial Indemnity, because Bhasker paid a single premium for combined UM and UIM
coverage, and because, under New Mexico law, rates must be charged based on the insurer’s loss
history, see MJP at 17 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-7 (“In determining whether rates
comply with the rate standards . . . due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss
and expense experience within and without this state[.]”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-6 (“Rates
are inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to
them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the line, kind or class of business to which they
apply.”), the portion of the rate for the combined UM/UIM coverage that is attributable to UIM
coverage would be minimal, according to Bhasker’s theory, based on a minimal loss payment
history, see MJP at 17. Hence, Financial Indemnity contends, it cannot, as a matter of law, be