Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] Page and Wirtz Constr. Co. v. Solomon, 1990-NMSC-063, ¶¶ 21-22, 794 P.2d 349, 354-55
(emphasis in original). In the next paragraph, however, the Supreme Court of New Mexico,
without explanation, reached a contrary conclusion: “The record in this case reflects no such
[monetary or property] loss. Therefore, recovery is limited to one hundred dollars . . . .” 1990NMSC-063 ¶ 23, 794 P.2d at 355. Eight years later, the Court of Appeals of New Mexico
elaborated on that head-scratching holding:
The court [below] erred in linking recovery under the UPA to proof of actual
damages. Section 57-12-10(B) authorizes the recovery of “actual damages or the
sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” In Page & Wirtz
Construction Co. v. Solomon, 110 N.M. 206, 212, 794 P.2d 349, 355 (1990)
(citing § 57-12-10(B)), the Supreme Court held that if a plaintiff produces no
evidence showing loss of money or property, “recovery is limited to one hundred