Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] It would not arise in cases involving UIM coverage limits above the minimum -e.g., where an insured’s $50,000 or $100,000 UIM limits (or any amount above
$25,000) are only partially offset by a tortfeasor’s $25,000 bodily injury liability
limits.
MJP at 6.
Financial Indemnity adds that the Court “would directly contravene the purpose of New
Mexico’s UM/UIM statute” if the Court permits Bhasker to apply her theory beyond the
minimum limits UIM coverage context, because the Supreme Court of New Mexico has stated
that § 66-5-301’s purpose “is to assure that, in the event of an accident with an underinsured
vehicle, an insured motorist entitled to compensation will receive at least the sum certain in
underinsurance coverage purchased for his or her benefit,” and that the UIM insurer must satisfy
the difference only “[t]o the extent the amount of other available insurance proceeds from
responsible underinsured tortfeasors does not equal or exceed the amount of coverage
purchased.” MJP at 7 (quoting Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona v.