Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] Jones v. General Motors Corp., 1998-NMCA-020, ¶ 23, 953 P.2d 1104, 1109. The Court cannot,
however, take its own, independent view of state law and must, instead, defer to New Mexico
courts on questions of New Mexico law. See Erie, 304 U.S. at 78 (“[W]hether the law of the
State shall be declared by its Legislature in a statute or by its highest court in a decision is not a
- 141 -
In a class action under the UPA, statutory damages are available only to the named
plaintiff whereas class members can recover only their actual damages. See N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 57-12-10(B). Injunctive relief under the UPA is available to people “likely to be damaged by
an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . under the principles of equity and on terms that the court
considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take
unfair advantage of any person is not required.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(A). Moreover, the
court “shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive
trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1210(C).
LAW REGARDING THE UIPA
The New Mexico Legislature passed the UIPA “to regulate trade practices in the
insurance business and related businesses,” including “practices in this state which constitute