Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] All persons (and their heirs, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns),
from whom FIC collected a premium for UIMBI coverage after August 14, 1985
to present, on a policy that was issued or renewed in New Mexico by FIC and that
purported to provide UIMBI coverage, but which effectively provides no UIMBI
coverage and/or misleading UIMBI coverage, because of the statutory offset
recognized in Schmick v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 704
P.2d 1092 (1985).
2
Doc. 128, p. 13. Defendant subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment. Docs. 134, 135.
II.
Analysis
This putative class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage” in
an automobile policy. NMSA § 66-5-301 (“underinsured motorist means an operator of a motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability
under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the
limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”). Plaintiff alleges that
underinsured motorist coverage provided by Defendant is illusory or misleading, as a minimally
insured driver will receive either no underinsured motorist coverage or substantially reduced
coverage once the statutory offset above is applied.