Bhasker v. Kemper Casualty Insurance Company, et al.
[…] Indemnity did not, in the end, provide. See MTD at 22. Financial Indemnity asserts that this
argument “is negated by her own Complaint allegation and exhibits.” MTD at 22. Financial
Indemnity contends that Bhasker’s policy documents shows that Financial Indemnity charged
her a single premium for combined uninsured motorist (“UM”) and underinsured coverage. See
MTD at 22. Financial Indemnity then argues:
Under New Mexico law, rates must be charged based on the insurers’ loss history.
See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-7 (“In determining whether rates comply with
the rate standards, the following criteria shall be applied: A. due consideration
shall be given to past and prospective loss and expense experience within
and without this state[.]”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-6 (“Rates are inadequate if
they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to
them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the line, kind or class of business
to which they apply.”).