Velasquez v. Arias
[…] excessive force claim.” Cortez, 478 F.3d at 1129. Therefore, Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim against
Defendant Arias will be dismissed without prejudice for failure to state a claim on which relief
may be granted under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
Because Plaintiff’s complaint fails to state a claim for the alleged violation of Plaintiff’s
Fourth Amendment rights under the United States Constitution, it also fails to state a claim for
personal and bodily injury arising out of the alleged Fourth Amendment violation under the New
Mexico Tort Claims Act. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-12 (providing that law enforcement
officers acting within the scope of their duties are not immune from liability for personal or
bodily injury resulting from, in relevant part, “the deprivation of any rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States”); see also Wells v.
Valencia County, 644 P.2d 517, 521 (N.M. 1982) (holding that “the federal remedy under
Section 1983 for deprivation of constitutional rights is supplementary to a state remedy”);
Benavidez v. Shutiva, 350 P.3d 1234, 1247-48 (N.M. App. 2015) (analyzing the plaintiff’s §