CNSP, Inc. v. City of Santa Fe
[…] right of action contained in the Supremacy Clause, the Supreme Court nevertheless allowed that
parties may continue to pursue equitable preemption claims via Ex parte Young as long as the
statute at issue has not foreclosed equitable relief. Id. at 326.
In addition, unlike the Medicaid Act in Armstrong, the TCA does not contain a sole
remedy. Instead, the TCA’s enforcement provision, 47 U.S.C. § 401, contemplates numerous
remedies. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 401(a) (allowing Attorney General of the United States to
pursue writs of mandamus commanding compliance with TCA); § 401(b) (providing for
injunctive relief for failure to obey an FCC order). Additionally, § 414 of the TCA states:
“Nothing in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common
law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” See also
12
Case 1:17-cv-00355-KG-SCY Document 94 Filed 05/27/20 Page 13 of 20
Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 360 (1986) (“The [TCA] establishes,
among other things, a system of dual state and federal regulation over telephone service.”).