CNSP, Inc. v. City of Santa Fe
[…] competition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services for
American telecommunications consumers and encourage the rapid deployment of new
telecommunications technologies.” Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, 56 (1996), codified at 47
U.S.C. § 253. The statute, therefore, preempts state and local laws that “have the effect of
prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications
Case 1:17-cv-00355-KG-SCY Document 94 Filed 05/27/20 Page 2 of 20
service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). However, local governments may “require fair and reasonable
compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively and neutral
nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way … if the compensation required is
publicly disclosed by such government.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(c). In addition, the statute provides
the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) shall preempt enforcement of any state or
local law that violates § 253(a). 47 U.S.C. § 253(d).
Under Chapter 27 of the City of Santa Fe’s ordinances, entities must apply for and obtain