Royal Pacific Limited v. Faith Electric Manufacture Company, Ltd.
[…] Royal seeks summary judgment that Faith breached the implied warranty for
merchantability under the New Mexico Uniform Commercial Code, N.M.S.A.
1978, § 55-2-314. “To establish a claim for breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability, a plaintiff must prove that the seller sold goods or products that
failed to meet the statutory definition of ‘merchantable.’” Suttman-Villars v. Argon
Med. Devices, Inc., 553 F. Supp. 3d 946, 959 (D.N.M. 2021) (quoting Am. Mech.
Sols., L.L.C. v. Northland Process Piping, Inc., 184 F. Supp. 3d 1030, 1059
(D.N.M. 2016)). Section 55-2-314 states that, inter alia, goods are merchantable if
they “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” “are fit
for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,” and “run … of even
kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved.” N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 55-2-314. “A breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim
‘thus requires proof of a defect.’” Am. Mech. Sols., L.L.C., 184 F. Supp. 3d at 1060
(citations omitted). “However, to establish a breach of the implied warranty, a