Panas v. Social Security Administration
[…] claimant.” AR at 19; see, e.g., Taylor v. Berryhill, 679 Fed. Appx. 661, 664 (10th Cir. 2017)
(“[T]he evidence that Taylor claims the ALJ ignored doesn’t contradict or overwhelm the
substantial evidence in the record[.]”).
Plaintiff next “objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the ALJ properly relied upon
the observations of [M.E.M.’s] teachers and school records.” Doc. 31 at 4 (citing PFRD at 10).
Plaintiff’s objection is rejected. The regulations explicitly require ALJs to consider “[h]ow you
function in school” when assessing functional equivalence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a)(2); 20
C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii)-(iv). The fact that M.E.M.’s “teachers sometimes assessed M.E.M. in
her accommodated setting,” Doc. 31 at 4, is also contemplated by the regulations. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“[W]e will consider that good performance in a special education setting
does not mean that you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not
have impairments.”). As such, the ALJ and Magistrate Judge did not commit error in their
discussion of M.E.M.’s school-based accommodations.
Plaintiff next “objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the ALJ did not err by