Panas v. Social Security Administration
[…] Gucker and Aase’s
opinions, the ALJ stated that “[t]hese doctors reviewed [the] evidence and are familiar with
Social Security disability standards.” AR at 21.3 Plaintiff objects that these reasons “are not
regulatory factors[.]” Doc. 31 at 2. Having independently studied the regulations, quoted above,
the Court disagrees.4
Plaintiff next “objects to the Magistrate Judge’s reliance on the regulatory language that
the non-examining consultants are ‘highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability
evaluation.’” Doc. 31 at 2-3 (quoting Doc. 30 at 8, in turn quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1)).
Plaintiff’s objection is confusing. Was the Magistrate Judge to ignore this regulatory language?
The quoted provision states, in full: “Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any
prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§
416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical or
psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability
3
The ALJ did not completely rely on the opinions, however, because “their opinions are inconsistent with the record
as a whole regarding the Claimant’s ability to care for herself and her health and physical well-being and slightly
overstate the Claimant’s limitations in these areas.”