Fitzgerald v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] [See
Doc. 1-2] Rather, Plaintiff’s complaint explicitly states that “[t]his action is being brought under
the New Mexico Torts Claim Act 41-1-through 41-4-30 NMSA,” [Doc. 1-2 at 1], and identifies
various torts (i.e., “illegal arrest and detention of the Plaintiff” and “the Tort of Confinement by
Assert Legal Authority”) and violations of New Mexico law (i.e., N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 66-5-230(A),
66-5-405(A)). [See Doc. 1-2 at 2 and 3-4] Thus, “the pith of the complaint . . . is a state-law cause
of action.” Firstenberg, 696 F.2d at 1025.
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 provides as follows:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4
NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily
injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault,
battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution,
abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of
property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities
secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New
Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting
within the scope of their duties.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (emphasis added). The New Mexico Supreme Court has recognized that
the New Mexico Tort Claims Act is “the exclusive remedy for ‘any tort’ for which immunity has
been waived,” whereas a civil rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is “[t]he federal remedy for