Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00384-JAP-JHR Document 267 Filed 07/27/20 Page 11 of 15 No. 1:17-cv-00384 B. 1. Page 11 Ms. Billy Is Entitled to Recover for Medical Care and/or Related Benefits that She Provided The MMA permits recovery for medical care and related benefits. It is silent on who may provide that care. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-3(D) (emphasis added) (“‘[M]edical care and related benefits’ means all reasonable medical, surgical, physical rehabilitation and custodial services and includes drugs, prosthetic devices and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provision of such services.”). 2. The Tenth Circuit has approved a district court’s award of damages for medical expenses to parents who have provided nursing care “equivalent both in kind and quality” to that of a medical professional. See Hill v.