Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] This amount, however, did not include compensation for pre-trial care provided by the parents of N.E.D., Plaintiffs Billy (mother) and Dotson (father) (Doc. 216). In addition to the damages award for N.E.D.’s future medical expenses, the Court finds that Ms. Billy’s care of N.E.D., during the 1,139 days between N.E.D.’s discharge from the GIMC to the time of trial, warrants an award of damages for medical care and/or related benefits in the amount of $637,840.00. The New Mexico Medical Malpractice Act (“MMA”) caps non-medical damages at $600,000.00. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-6(A), (B) (1978), amended by 1992 N.M. Laws ch. 33 (“Except for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence. . . . The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand Case 1:17-cv-00384-JAP-JHR Document 267 Filed 07/27/20 Page 3 of 15 No. 1:17-cv-00384 Page 3 dollar ($600,000) limitation.”). The Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to $600,000.00 for their non-medical damages.