Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] See Hill v. United States, 81 F.3d 118, 119-20 (10th Cir. 1996) (upholding, in an FTCA medical malpractice suit in Colorado, the trial court’s finding that the parental care was compensable when it was “equivalent both in kind and quality to the care” a Licensed Practical Nurse would have provided). 3. GIMC and Ms. Billy’s care of N.E.D., during the period between N.E.D.’s discharge from the the start of trial, was equivalent both in kind and quality to “reasonable medical [and] physical rehabilitation.” See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-3(D). This care is therefore compensable under the MMA, and is not subject to the MMA’s $600,000.00 limitation. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-6(B) (“The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation.”). 4. Mr. Dotson did not provide care equivalent both in kind and quality to “reasonable medical [and] physical rehabilitation.” Accordingly, the Court awards no additional damages for Mr.