Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] See Regenold, 1984-NMCA-021, ¶ 23, 101 N.M. at 170, 679 P.2d at 838. 2. The Court finds that Plaintiffs proved the damages enumerated herein with reasonable certainty. F. 1. Attorney Fees, Interest, and Costs Attorney fees under the FTCA are limited to twenty-five percent of the judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2678. Plaintiffs are entitled to attorney fees in the amount of twenty-five percent of the total judgment. 2. Plaintiffs are entitled to New Mexico Gross Receipts Tax in the amount of 7.875 percent of the award of attorney fees. See N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 7-9-1–7-9-117. 3. In FTCA cases against the United States, post-judgment interest is available to prevailing plaintiffs. See 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A) (2012) (“[O]n a judgment of a district court, [interest begins to accrue] only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.”).