Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] Post-trial, Plaintiffs submitted briefing on this issue (Doc. 254). The issue of constitutionality is currently pending before the New Mexico Supreme Court in Siebert v. Okun, et al., No. S-1-SC-37231. This Court, sitting in diversity jurisdiction, declines to evaluate the constitutionality of a state law. See, e.g., Stuart v. Colo. Interstate Gas Co., 271 F.3d 1221, 1225 (10th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted) (“The essence of diversity jurisdiction . . . is that a federal court enforces State law and State policy.”). 5 See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-6 (“Except for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence. . . . The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation.”). Case 1:17-cv-00384-JAP-JHR Document 267 Filed 07/27/20 Page 13 of 15 No. 1:17-cv-00384 2. Page 13 In the cases where the United States is a defendant, it will be held liable only to the extent that a private employer would be held responsible for its employees’ breaches of care.