Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] That is, “[t]he controlling inquiry in determining whether a claim [including an indemnification claim] constitutes a ‘malpractice claim’ under the [Act] is merely whether the gravamen of the claim is predicated upon the allegation of professional negligence.” Id. 2011-NMCA-112, ¶ 18, 267 P.3d at 74. Where the gravamen of any action brought against Defendant would be for medical malpractice (there could be no serious claim that Plaintiffs could argue for damages under any other theory), then the Act applies, and would bar assignment of claims pursuant to it. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-12 (“A patient’s claim for compensation under the Medical Malpractice Act is not assignable.”). Thus, based on the “gravamen” rule, PlayPower’s assignment of its indemnification claim to Plaintiffs would not result in Defendant being required to pay, because the PlayPower assignment of any right to contribution would be based on Defendant’s medical malpractice. See Leger v.