Murphy et al v. United States of America
[…] See id. (citing Sanchez v. Clayton, 117 N.M. 761, 768, 877 P.2d 567, 574 (N.M. 1994)). In the context of the FTCA, tort plaintiffs suing the United States are barred from repeatedly seeking payment of damages from the United States for the same injury. See, e.g., Hull by Hull v. United States, 971 F.2d 1499, 1505 (10th Cir. 1992) (“[C]ourts cannot subject the government to ongoing obligations like . . . continuing payments . . . .”). The New Mexico Medical Malpractice Act bars the payment of a lump sum for future medical expenses. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-7(D) (1978), amended by 1992 N.M. Laws ch. 33 (emphasis added) (“Payment for medical care and related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred.”). In circumstances such as these, the Tenth Circuit authorizes district courts in FTCA cases to fashion remedies, including reversionary trusts, by which periodic payments can be made to injured parties after the United States has discharged its one-time obligation.