Firebird Structures, LLC v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 1505
[…] See Tr. at 93:9-12 (Cannedy). When the police instructed the Carpenters’ Union representatives that they were not allowed to block the road, however, the union complied, and the police did not make any arrest. See Tr. at 102:6-21 (Cannedy). - 75 - 81. On the record before the Court, Firebird Structures has not offered evidence of any conduct of the Carpenters’ Union that both amounts to a private nuisance and also escapes the Norris-LaGuardia Act’s straightforward anti-injunction provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 104. The Norris-LaGuardia Act’s § 4 prohibits the Court from enjoining the conduct that Firebird Structures attributes to the Carpenters’ Union. The Norris-LaGuardia Act’s § 4(f) provides: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute from . . . [a]ssembling peacefully to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 104(f). To the extent that Firebird Structures’ nuisance claim is grounded on allegations that the Carpenters’ Union peacefully assembled near to Firebird Structures’ office -- but not on Firebird Structures’ property -- to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute, the Norris-LaGuardia Act Court § 4(f) denies the Court jurisdiction to issue an injunction based on that claim.14 82. Firebird Structures also asserts a harassment claim and a prima facie tort claim against the Carpenters Union.