Firebird Structures, LLC v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 1505
[…] However, when the handbilling, picketing, or striking is aimed at some other entity with which the primary employer has a business relationship, a “secondary” employer, the object of such pressure usually is to alter that business relationship to the detriment of the primary employer and thereby to raise the cost to the primary employer of continuing the labor dispute. Such handbilling, picketing, and striking is considered secondary activity. The Developing Labor Law § 22.I at 1843. 36. LMRA § 303, 29 U.S.C. § 187, creates a private right of action for violations of § 8(b)(4) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4). In its current form, LMRA § 303 provides: (a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title. - 43 - (b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. 29 U.S.C. § 187. 37. As 29 U.S.C. § 187’s language makes plain, there is no liability under that statutory provision unless the plaintiff can demonstrate a violation of the NLRA’s § 8(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4). See 29 U.S.C. § 187. See also Collier v.