Firebird Structures, LLC v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 1505
[…] Deering, which Justices had urged the Court to interpret broadly a different explicit “statutory” labor exemption that Congress - 35 - 26. In furtherance of Congress’ express policy, § 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act enumerates specific acts that are not “subject to restraining orders or injunctions.” 29 U.S.C. § 104. The Norris-LaGuardia Act provides: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; (b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this title; earlier (in 1914) had written directly into the antitrust laws. In the 1930’s, when it subsequently enacted the labor statutes, Congress, as in 1914, hoped to prevent judicial use of antitrust law to resolve labor disputes -- a kind of dispute normally inappropriate for antitrust law resolution.