Moya v. U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union et al
[…] Oct. 20, 2017) (citing In re Taylor, 737 F.3d 670, 682 n.9 (10th Cir. 2013)). Even taking into account Appellant’s pro se status, she has not met her burden on appeal. Moreover, based upon the Court’s own research, the dismissal of a bankruptcy case for a debtor’s failure to provide testimony and other required information at a § 341 meeting is supported by law. Indeed, a debtor in bankruptcy has certain obligations enumerated by statute and in associated procedural rules. These duties include appearing at and submitting to examination under oath at the § 341 meeting of creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 343 (“The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a)); 11 U.S.C. § 341(d) (“Prior to the conclusion of the meeting of creditors . . . , the trustee shall orally examine the debtor); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(b)(1) (“The business of the meeting shall include the 5 examination of the debtor under oath . . . .”).