Ganley v. Jojola et al
[…] Tenth Circuit does not require a law enforcement officer to continue investigating once probable
cause is established. See MSJ at 21-22.
Next, the Defendants address Ganley’s tort claim, contending that New Mexico has not
waived immunity for false arrest, constitutional violations, or failure to investigate. See MSJ at
22-23. The Defendants also contend that Ganley’s false arrest claim fails in any case, because
- 14 -
Jojola’s actions were lawful, and because he acted with probable cause. See MSJ at 23-24. The
Defendants also contend that Jojola did not violate N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1, which provides that
law enforcement officers have a duty
“to investigate all violations of criminal laws of the state which are called to the
attention of any such officer or which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty
of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the
circumstances are such to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action
should be taken.”
MSJ at 24 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1). The Defendants reiterate that Jojola did not violate
that statute, because Jojola conducted a “constitutionally appropriate investigation” and found
probable cause that Ganley committed a crime. MSJ at 24. The Defendants conclude that the