Ganley v. Jojola et al
[…] “A plaintiff also
may not sue a governmental entity or its employees for a . . . damages claim arising out of
violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution unless the NMTCA contains a waiver of
immunity.” Pueblo of Pojoaque v. New Mexico, 214 F. Supp. 3d at 1087. “Thus, if no specific
waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff’s complaint [for damages] against the
governmental entity or its employees must be dismissed.” Salazar v. City of Albuquerque, 2013
WL 5554185 at *24 (D.N.M. Aug. 20, 2013)(Browning, J.)(citing Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA117, ¶ 10, 723 P.2d at 255).
2.
Section 41-4-6.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 exempts from immunity “liability for damages resulting from
bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees
while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public
park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. This exception balances
the principle that “government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done” with
the desire “to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties
of reasonable care.” Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty.