Ganley v. Jojola et al
[…] dangerous and the prison authorities had knowledge of the danger posed by the inmate.” 1994NMCA-049, ¶ 19, 875 P.2d at 399 (alterations added). See Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F. Supp.
2d at 1251-56, aff’d, 499 F. App’x 771 (10th Cir. 2012); C.H. v. Los Lunas Sch. Bd. of Educ., 852
F. Supp. 2d 1344, 1358-59 (D.N.M. 2012)(Browning, J.)(holding that allegations of negligence
against the Defendants fell within the § 41-4-6 waiver, in part, because the Plaintiff “adequately
allege[d] that the Defendants knew or should have known of the dangerous condition”).
- 68 -
3.
Section 41-4-16.
Section 41-4-16 provides:
A. Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under
the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division
for claims against the state, the mayor of the municipality for claims against the
municipality, the superintendent of the school district for claims against the
school district, the County clerk of a county for claims against the County, or
to the administrative head of any other local public body for claims against such
local public body, within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim
for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice
stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
B. No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims
Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit
or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given
as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice
of the occurrence. The time for giving notice does not include the time, not
exceeding ninety days, during which the injured person is incapacitated from
giving the notice by reason of injury.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(A)-(B). “[D]efendants have the burden of proving that the notice
requirement was not met.” Dutton v. McKinley Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 1991-NMCA-130, ¶ 7, 822
P.2d 1134, 1135. “[T]he law is now firmly established that the notice required ‘is not simply actual