MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al
[…] Wellington is an inadequate representative
of his interest. First, he asserts that conceptually he has an interest in the Altura Verde property
separate from his sister’s by the nature of the joint tenancy. This separate interest, he alleges,
can only be represented by the person who holds it. Mr. Wellington misconstrues the nature of a
joint tenancy. Assuming the joint tenancy creates an interest for Mr. Wellington separate from
Ms. Wellington’s interest, they are identical interests in the entire property and each is an equal
undivided share. See NMSA 1978, § 47-1-36 (Cum. Supp. 2015) (“A joint tenancy in real
property is one owned by two or more persons, each owning the whole and an equal undivided
share.”). Mr. Wellington and Ms. Wellington are in the same position with identical interests in
the Altura Verde property, and Ms. Wellington is an adequate representative of those interests.
See Bottoms, 797 F.2d at 872 (“if Bottoms and Foster are partners or co-owners of the patent as