MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al
[…] persuaded for at least two reasons. First, MTGLQ fails to establish, and the Court has not
discovered otherwise, why an unperfected interest in the Altura Verde property precludes this
Court from finding that Mr. Wellington has an interest in the property. Second, MTGLQ fails to
show why notice of lis pendens prevents Mr. Wellington from having an interest in the property.
A plaintiff may record a lis pendens which “shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or
encumbrancer of the property concerned.” NMSA 1978, Section 38-1-14 (Cum. Supp. 2015).
“[A]ny person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent
purchaser and encumbrancer and shall be bound by all the proceedings taken after the recording
of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the said action.” Id. “The result of
filing a formal notice of lis pendens is that anyone dealing with the property in a subsequent
transaction is prevented from being a bona fide purchaser without notice.” Kokoricha v. Estate
of Keiner, 2010-NMCA-053, ¶ 14, 148 N.M. 322 (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks