Valencia v. The Board of Regents, University of New Mexico et al
[…] of the duties of such office or employment; some falsity which prejudices plaintiff in his or her
profession or trade . . . .” Id. (citing Marchiondo v. N.M. State Tribune Co., 648 P.2d 321, 326–27
(N.M. Ct. App. 1981)).
a. Brulotte, Smith, and Debenport were not acting within the scope of their duties
and are subject to civil liability. Sena was acting within the scope of his duties.
Defendants contend that because they are public employees, they are not susceptible to
civil liability. (Doc. 117 at 5–8.) The Court disagrees in part. As in the § 1983 context, state
officials are entitled to immunity under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 41-4-17(A), for actions that are within their “scope of duty,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(G).
Specifically, this means “performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or
authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of
performance.” Id. The Court’s “focus is on the employee’s duty as it relates to the at-issue act; the
inquiry does not turn upon whether the act itself was requested, required, or authorized by the
employer.” Urrutia v. Montoya, No. 16-CV-25-MCA-SCY, 2016 WL 10179341, at *3 (D.N.M.
24