Chavez v. Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center et al
[…] Plaintiff claims he was subject to excessive force and/or that Defendants failed to protect him from another inmate at the Bernalillo County Detention Center on January 19, 2014. Plaintiff filed the lawsuit on February 24, 2017. DISCUSSION Defendants argue Plaintiff’s state law claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Defendants point out that Plaintiff filed the lawsuit on February 24, 2017, more than three years from the date of the incident. Section 41–4–15(A) of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act provides that “[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death…” NMSA 1978, § 41–4–15(A). Defendants also point out that Plaintiff has already attempted to pursue this matter in state district court. See e.g. Henry Reyes Chavez v. Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center et al. No.