Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] the certified public accountant shall conform to generally accepted accounting
principles[.]
25 C.F.R. § 571.12(b).
According to the Pueblos, these federal regulations require them to calculate their net win
in accordance with GAAP. Thus, the Pueblos continue, Defendants’ demands that they calculate
their Net Win in a manner contrary to GAAP for purposes of revenue sharing under the 2007
32
“Drop (for gaming machines) means the total amount of cash, cash-out tickets, coupons, coins, and tokens removed
from drop buckets and/or bill acceptor canisters.” 25 C.F.R. § 542.2.
33
“Fill means a transaction whereby a supply of chips, coins, or tokens is transferred from a bankroll to a . . . gaming
machine.” 25 C.F.R. § 542.2.
51
Compacts contravene these regulations. Defendants counter that: (1) the regulations do not prohibit
the Pueblos from creating financial records in addition to their general accounting records and