Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] [GAAP] on a double-entry system of accounting, maintaining detailed, supporting,
subsidiary records, including, but not limited to . . . [d]etailed records identifying
revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities, and equity for each gaming operation[.]
25 C.F.R. § 542.19(b). Second, they cite to 25 C.F.R. § 549.19(d), which defines gross gaming
revenue from gaming machines in accordance with GAAP, i.e., “[f]or gaming machines, gross
[gaming] revenue equals drop, 32 less fills,33 jackpot payouts and personal property awarded to
patrons as gambling winnings.” 25 C.F.R. § 542.19(d)(2); see also 25 C.F.R. § 542.2 (“Gross
gaming revenue means annual total amount of cash wagered on . . . class III games . . . less any
amounts paid out as prizes or paid for prizes awarded.”). Finally, they cite to 25 C.F.R. § 571.12,
which provides that
[a] tribe shall engage an independent certified public accountant to provide an
annual audit of the financial statements of each . . . class III gaming operation on