Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] Defendants’
interpretation would require the Pueblos to calculate their Net Win using one set of rules—GAAP—
under Subsection 4(C), and a different set of rules—rules contrary to GAAP—under Section 11.
As such, it contravenes the principle of contract construction that a contract must be read as a
harmonious whole, with words having the same meaning throughout. Mastrobuono, 514 U.S. at
63; Citizen Potawatomi Nation, 881 F.3d at 1239; Doña Ana Mut. Domestic Water Consumers
Ass'n, 516 F.3d at 907; McLane & McLane, 735 F.2d at 1195–96. The Court finds that, in
accordance with this principle, Section 11 can and should be read in harmony with Section 4 and
therefore in conformity with GAAP.
Subsection 11(C)(1)(a) defined “Net Win” as “the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming
at a Gaming Facility, on all Gaming Machines less . . . the amount paid out in prizes to winning
patrons, including the cost to the Tribe of noncash prizes, won on Gaming Machines.” (Doc. 673 at 20.) Other than limiting the Pueblos’ Net Win to their net win from Class III gaming machines,
this definition is consistent with the definition of net win under GAAP, i.e., “the difference between
[the gaming entity’s] gaming wins and losses before deducting costs and expenses.”