Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] Class III gaming included gaming machines played “upon insertion of a coin, token or similar
5
Unless otherwise noted, the Court has determined that the following facts are undisputed based on its review of the
parties’ briefs, admissible evidence in the record, and the relevant law. By separate order, the Court has excluded
portions of the Affidavit of Craig S. Telle, JD, CFE, attached to Defendants’ response to the Pueblos’ Summary
Judgment Motions. (Doc. 99-12.)
4
object, or upon payment of any consideration in any manner.” (Doc. 67-3 at 3-4; Doc. 68 at 12-13;
Doc. 99 at 7.)
Subsection 4(C) of the 2007 Compacts provided in pertinent part:
Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books
and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles. . . . Not less than annually, the Tribal
Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering
all financial activities of the Gaming Enterprise, including written verification of the
accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation, by an independent certified public
accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall specify the total
amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe’s Gaming
Facility for purposes of calculating “Net Win” under Section 11 of this Compact
using the format specified therein.
(Doc. 1-2 at 10; Doc. 68-2 at 10; Doc. 67-3 at 9; Doc. 99 at 6-7.) 6