Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] State and there would therefore be no issue with respect to any impermissible tax
against the Pueblos, no violation of IGRA, and no validity concerns with respect to
the Compact provisions. Similarly, if the arbitrators find in the State’s favor, the
payments that the Pueblos owe the State under the revenue-sharing provision of the
2007 Compact would not be an illegal tax against the Pueblos (and therefore would
neither violate IGRA nor invalidate the Compact) because they would be a payment
that the Pueblos voluntarily agreed to under the terms of the 2007 Compact.
18
Subsection 9(B) further provides that Pueblos’ “failure to comply with an arbitrator’s final decision with respect to
the parties’ [contractual payment] obligations under a Predecessor Agreement constitutes a breach” of the 2015
Compacts. (Doc. 68-3 at 26.)
25
(Doc. 62 at 6.) Either way, Defendants conclude, the Compact provisions at issue would be valid.
(Id.)
The Court declines to adopt Defendants’ argument because it is a gross oversimplification