Pueblo of Isleta et al v. Martinez et al
[…] Thus, the Court
offers no opinion on whether if the State wished to pursue claims for additional revenue sharing payments against the
Pueblos on the basis of this evidence and otherwise met the procedural requirements for invoking arbitration,
Subsections 7(A) and 9(B) of the 2015 Compacts would require the Pueblos to submit to mandatory arbitration.
30
provide for permissive but binding arbitration of disputes concerning 2015 Compact provisions best
gives meaning and purpose to both of its parts in this sense as well: Subsection 7(B) preserves the
parties’ sovereign immunity, while Subsection 7(A) provides for its limited waiver if both parties
agree to it by consenting to arbitration. (See Doc. 68-3 at 23 (providing that results of arbitration
are “enforceable by an action for . . . mandatory injunctive relief against the State and the Tribe in
any court of competent jurisdiction,” and that any official’s act contrary to an arbitration decision
is “not protected by . . . sovereign immunity”). Because the 2015 Compacts’ arbitration clause is
permissive as to disputes regarding the 2015 Compacts, and the Pueblos brought this action in lieu