Carlson v. United States Department of Energy
[…] (Doc. 55.) II. Plaintiff’s Motion to Investigate Whether Defendant’s Counsel Provided Unlawful Uncompensated Services to the Government On March 18, 2019, Plaintiff, who is proceeding pro se in this case, filed a motion asking the Court to investigate whether Defendant violated the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C § 1342, by filing the reply brief on its motion to dismiss during the lapse of appropriations and while the temporary stay was in place. (Doc. 56.) 31 U.S.C. § 1342 provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept voluntary services . . . or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Plaintiff requests that the reply brief be stricken should the Court determine that defense counsel violated 31 U.S.C. § 1342 by filing the reply brief.