CNSP, Inc. v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] “Furthermore, even if self-inflicted harm qualified as an injury” such harm, by its very nature, cannot be said to be “fairly traceable to the defendants’ challenged conduct.” Nat’l Family Planning & Reprod. Health Ass’n, Inc. v. Gonzales, 468 F.3d 826, 831 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (holding that self-inflicted harm that could be alleviated by the plaintiff does not qualify as an “injury” sufficient to satisfy the basic requirements for standing).   In its Third Cause of Action, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated 47 U.S.C. Section 1455(b). Section 1455 governs the deployment of wireless facilities. It provides, in relevant part: (b) Federal easements, rights-of-way, and leases (1) Grant If an executive agency, a State, a political subdivision or agency of a State, or a person, firm, or organization applies for the grant of an easement, right-of-way, or lease to, in, over, or on a building or other property owned by the Federal Government for the right to install, construct, modify, or maintain a communications facility installation, the executive agency having control of the building or other property may grant to the applicant, on behalf of the Federal Government, subject to paragraph (3), an easement, right-of-way, or lease to perform such installation, construction, modification, or maintenance. (2) Application 12    (A) In general The Administrator of General Services shall develop a common form for applications for easements, rights-of-way, and leases under paragraph (1) for all executive agencies that, except as provided in subparagraph (B), shall be used by all executive agencies and applicants with respect to the buildings or other property of each such agency. 47 U.S.C. § 1455. Plaintiff’s claim is centered upon the “common form” referenced in Section 1455(b)(2)(A).