Brieno v. Paccar, Inc. et al
[…] in the absence of briefing on this issue.
Because the Court denies Simpson’s Motion for Summary Judgment based on its above
analysis of res ipsa loquitur, the Court need not address whether Vick’s testimony is necessary or
whether it should be excluded. If, after discovery is completed, Simpson seeks to exclude Vick’s
testimony, he may file a motion seeking to exclude it.
III.
The Court Need Not Presently Resolve Whether Negligence Per Se Applies.
Plaintiff argues that Simpson was negligent per se because he was charged with and pled
guilty to a violation of N.M.S.A. § 66-3-801, which provides that “it is a penalty assessment
misdemeanor for a person to drive or move . . . on any highway any vehicle or combination of
vehicles that is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person . . . .” Doc. 139 at 10-12. To
invoke the doctrine of negligence per se,
(1) there must be a statute which prescribes certain actions or defines a standard
of conduct, either explicitly or implicitly, (2) the defendant must violate the