Brieno v. Paccar, Inc. et al
[…] Subsequent to the Tenth Circuit’s decisions in the Budde cases, the New Mexico Court of
Appeals issued its decision in Werner v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1993-NMCA-112, 861 P.2d 270.
In Werner, the court reviewed the New Mexico Business Corporation Act, §§ 53-17-1 et seq.,
and determined that the legislature intended Section 53-17-11 to grant authority for state courts
to exercise personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations authorized to transact business in New
Mexico. 1993-NMCA-112, ¶ 11. In so holding, the court read Section 53-17-11 in conjunction
with Section 53-17-2 which provides that a foreign corporation registered to do business in New
Mexico “is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter
imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character.” The court accordingly concluded that
because the “legislative intent expressed in Section 53-17-2 appears to have been to equalize
foreign and domestic corporations operating with New Mexico,” a foreign corporation’s act of