Munoz v. John Doe Corporations
[…] the amount ‘must be reasonable.’” Cohlmia v. St. John Med. Ctr., 693 F.3d 1269, 1288 (10th Cir.
2012) (citation omitted). However, once the prevailing party has met its burden, the “burden shifts
to the non-prevailing party to overcome the presumption that these costs will be taxed.” In re
Williams, 558 F.3d at 1148 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
I.
Service of subpoena on J. Benson is taxable cost.
The Clerk taxed $155.54 against Plaintiff for service of a deposition subpoena on J. Benson
by a private process server. The Clerk justified this cost under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920(1) and
3
Case 1:17-cv-00881-WJ-SCY Document 272 Filed 11/07/22 Page 4 of 6
1921(a)(1)(B). Under Section 1920(1), the Court may tax costs for “[f]ees of the clerk and
marshal.” Section 1921(a)(1)(B) sets out that “United States marshals or deputy marshals shall
routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . [s]erving a subpoena . . . for a witness
or appraiser.” While neither statutory provision specifically allows for the taxing of the cost of a
private process server, the Clerk’s order in this case correctly explains, “Since the U.S. Marshal