Martinez et al v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] Nevertheless,
the Court finds that New Mexico and Tenth Circuit law require exclusion at trial of any mention
of the use or nonuse of seat belts.
I.
NMSA § 66-7-373(A) 1 applies and bars introduction of evidence of nonuse of seat
belts.
The Seat Belt Use Act requires “each occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle
weight of ten thousand pounds or less ... shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his body
at all times….” NMSA 1978 § 66-7-372(A) (emphasis added). “‘Gross vehicle weight’ means the
weight of a loaded vehicle[.]” NMSA § 66-1-4.7(D).
NMSA § 66-7-373(A) provides that “[f]ailure to be secured by a child passenger restraint
device or by a safety belt as required by the Safety Belt Use Act shall not in any instance constitute
fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.” NMSA § 66-7-373(A). Although
the plain language of the statute appears to bar the use of evidence of seat belt nonuse, Defendant
asserts that it does not apply here because the Ford F-350 at issue weighed more than 10,000
pounds. The Court disagrees.