Martinez et al v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] Congress intended to preempt state law.”); Cook v. Rockwell Int'l Corp., 618 F.3d 1127, 1143
(10th Cir. 2010) (“Because Defendants advocate preemption, they bear the burden of showing that
federal and state law conflict.”).
3
Alternatively, assuming the Court were required to address this undeveloped argument and
delve into preemption law without guidance from the parties, it would conclude that the Motor
Vehicle Safety Act does not completely preempt state court tort claims which seek damages from
a tire manufacturer. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 30103(d) (“A remedy …is in addition to other rights and
remedies under other laws of the United States or a State.”), (e) (“Common law liability.-Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a
person from liability at common law.”); In re Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., Tires Prod. Liab. Litig.,
256 F. Supp. 2d 884, 899 (S.D. Ind. 2003).
Here, Plaintiffs are not requesting that the Court recall the subject tire. Rather, Plaintiffs
seek damages.