Martinez et al v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] 80. Trac-Work was registered as a motor carrier. Id. at 1339. The gross vehicle weight
rating for the F-350 was 10,000 pounds, and the attached trailer had a weight rating of 14,000
pounds, for a combined vehicle weight rating of 24,000 pounds. A commercial motor vehicle is a
vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating over 10,000 pounds, or a combination vehicle with a
combined gross vehicle weight rating over 10,000 pounds. Therefore, the subject truck at the time
of the accident was a commercial motor vehicle under Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation
(FMCSR) 390.5. Id. at 1331-32; 49 CFR § 390.5 (A vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle when
it “[h]as a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight
or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater”). TracWork was required to follow the Federal Motor Carriers Safety Regulations. Id. at 1330.
Commercial motor vehicles are often larger, used more, and subject to harsh operating