Moya v. LNU
[…] The District Court case is still pending, but Appellant has not designated the items to be
included in the record or filed a statement of issues to be presented as required by Federal Rule of
Bankruptcy Procedure 8009. Instead, Moya filed an affidavit stating that, in her view, Appellant
does not need to name an appellee. ECF No. 5. For reasons unknown, the affidavit also attaches
the second Notice of Appeal transmitted to the BAP. Id.
II.
DISCUSSION
The District Court has “jurisdiction to hear appeals from . . . final judgments, orders, and
decrees” of the Bankruptcy Court.
28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2018).
The appellate process
functions in essentially the “same manner as [civil] appeals . . . are taken to the courts of appeals
from the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). However, the procedures and “time limits that
govern such an appeal are . . . set forth in the Bankruptcy Rules” rather than the Federal Rules of
Appellate Procedure. In re Latture, 605 F.3d 830, 838 (10th Cir. 2010). See also FED. R. BANKR.