Presidential Hospitality, LLC et al v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC et al
[…] [Congressional] command.” Stewart Organization, Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. at 31. Thus,
the Court cannot properly apply N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1 and instead must apply 28 U.S.C.
§ 1404(a).
Even if the Court could consider N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1, however, it determines that
the statute does not invalidate the forum selection clause in the Franchise Agreement and
incorporated in the Assignment Agreement, because the Franchise Agreement and the
Assignment Agreement are not construction contracts. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1 provides:
A provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification or
other documentation that is made part of a construction contract for an
improvement to real property in New Mexico is void, unenforceable and against
the public policy of the state if the provision:
(1)
makes the construction contract subject to the laws of another
states; or
- 73 -
(2)
requires any litigation arising from the construction contract to be
conducted in another state.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(A). The statute also details:
As used in this section, ‘construction contract’ means a public, private, foreign or
domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or
maintenance of any real property in New Mexico and includes agreements for
architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering
services, excavation or other improvement to real property including buildings,
shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C). No New Mexico court or any other court has interpreted this
statute.
Although the Supreme Court of New Mexico has not considered the meaning of
construction contract pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C), it has considered the meaning