Presidential Hospitality, LLC et al v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC et al
[…] Stat. 665/10 (passed in 2002); Neb. Rev. St. § 45-1209 (passed in 2010);
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 108.2453 (passed in 2005).
- 79 -
Given these analogous state laws’ purposes, and given that New Mexico passed its law
after the other states passed theirs, the Court concludes that the New Mexico Legislature
intended, with N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1, to protect local subcontractors from forum selection
clauses. The statute’s text supports this interpretation. When listing examples of construction
contracts protected, each one is an example of a contractor-subcontractor contract. See N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C)(“As used in this section, construction contract . . . includes agreements
for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering services,
excavation or other improvement to real property, including buildings, shafts, wells and
structures.”). Accordingly, the operative question is whether the Franchise Agreement and the
Assignment Agreement can be characterized as a contractor-subcontractor contract.
The Court concludes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would determine that the