Presidential Hospitality, LLC et al v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC et al
[…] Ann. § 57-28A-1. Response at 9. There is no meaningful difference between the two “relating to construction” clauses in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-1(E) and § 57-28A-1(C), so the Court concludes that, under United Rentals, the “relating to” language is too ambiguous to resolve whether the Franchise Agreement and Assignment Agreement are construction contracts. The Court also concludes that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C)’s nonexhaustive list of examples, i.e. construction contracts “include[] agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering services, excavation or other improvement to real property including buildings, shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property,” does not determine this case’s outcome either. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C).