Presidential Hospitality, LLC et al v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC et al
[…] Kingsley Underwriting Agencies, Ltd.,
969 F.2d 953, 957 (10th Cir. 1992)). The Defendants argue that the Franchise Agreement and
Assignment Agreement are licensing agreements and not construction contracts. See Reply at 3
(“Plaintiffs have not identified any case from any court in which a hotel license agreement was
construed as a construction contract merely because the licensee built the facility.”).
The
Defendants also assert that, even if the operative agreements are construction contracts, their
provisions about venue and jurisdiction cannot be voided under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1.
See Reply at 4. They argue that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28-1(A) voids provisions that “require[]
any litigation arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state,” but the
Franchise Agreement’s and Assignment Agreement’s provisions do not require that litigation be
brought in New Jersey, Reply at 4 (emphasis added); rather, according to the Defendants, they
merely allow litigation to be brought in New Jersey, see Reply at 4.