Presidential Hospitality, LLC et al v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC et al
[…] Court of New Mexico interpreted in United Rentals to argue that the Franchise Agreement is
related to construction, and thus is a construction contract under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1.
Response at 9. There is no meaningful difference between the two “relating to construction”
clauses in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-1(E) and § 57-28A-1(C), so the Court concludes that, under
United Rentals, the “relating to” language is too ambiguous to resolve whether the Franchise
Agreement and Assignment Agreement are construction contracts. The Court also concludes
that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C)’s nonexhaustive list of examples, i.e. construction contracts
“include[] agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development,
engineering services, excavation or other improvement to real property including buildings,
shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property,” does not determine this
case’s outcome either. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1(C). Although the Court is of the opinion
that “franchise agreements” is unlike the other items on that list, the Court is also of the opinion