Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 21.
On June 25, 2014, the PRC denied Uber’s application for Temporary Authority to operate
as a Specialized Passenger Service. Compl. ¶ 22. According to Plaintiff, the PRC issued the
denial based in part on its finding that “the proposed service does not meet minimum operating
4
A “motor carrier” is defined in the Motor Carrier Act as a “person offering or providing
transportation of persons, property or household goods for hire by motor vehicle, whether in
intrastate or interstate commerce . . . .” NMSA 1978, § 65-2A-3(FF).
5
A “specialized passenger service” is defined in the Motor Carrier Act as the “intrastate
transportation for hire of passengers with special physical needs by specialized types of vehicles,
or for specialized types of service to the public or community, as the commission may by rule
provide . . . .” NMSA 1978, § 65-2A-3(CCC).
3
standards for transportation service carriers under New Mexico law.” Compl. ¶ 22. Despite this
denial, Plaintiff alleges, Defendants “knowingly and intentionally and unlawfully continued to