Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] services to the public for hire,” and, in return, Defendants received renumeration or
1
The following allegations are taken from Plaintiff’s complaint. The Court accepts these
allegations as true and recites them in a light most favorable to Plaintiff.
2
A “transportation service” is defined in the Motor Carrier Act as “transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the commission, offered or provided by a motor carrier, that requires the carrier to
obtain an operating authority from the commission under the Motor Carrier Act . . . .” NMSA
1978, § 65-2A-3(LLL).
3
A “certificate” is defined in the Motor Carrier Act as “the authority issued by the commission
to a person that authorizes the person to offer and provide a certificated service as a motor carrier
. . . .” NMSA 1978, § 65-2A-3(G).
2
compensation, either directly or indirectly from the provision of transportation services. Compl.
¶¶ 11, 13, 14.
Plaintiff alleges that, although Defendants were “motor carriers”4 as defined in the Motor