Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] the parties’ current dispute demonstrates. Uber further argues that “by failing to create a separate
private right of action, and instead only providing that certain identified parties can pursue
claims pursuant to the UPA, the Legislature clearly intended to bind litigants not only to the
terms of the MCA, but also those of the UPA.” Doc. 69 at 5.
The plain language of the MCA, however, demonstrates that the legislature intended to
allow an authorized transportation service carrier to sue a transportation services carrier who
operates without authorization. See NMSA § 65-2A-33(J) (“an authorized transportation service
carrier[] may bring an action pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act against the transportation
service carrier regarding such unauthorized service.”). Given the Court’s above determination
that, taking Plaintiff’s allegations as true, Uber qualified as a transportation service carrier during
the relevant time period, it follows that the “authorized transportation carrier” who may sue is