Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] customer of Rock House, the unlicensed contractor) and GandyDancer (Rock House’s licensed
competitor). “[F]or example, if GandyDancer were allowed to recover damages under the UPA,
and such recovery totaled all of the Rock House assets such that Rock House was rendered
bankrupt or judgment proof, the consumer, in this case BNSF, could be effectively precluded
from recovering damages under [the Construction Industries Licensing Act), NMSA 1978, §§
60-13-1 to -59].” 2019-NMSC-021, ¶ 26. This same tension, however, does not exist in the
present case. For whatever reason, in passing NMSA § 65-2A-33(J), it appears the legislature
decided to put the authorized transportation service carrier on the same footing as the consumer.
See NMSA § 65-2A-33(J) (“a shipper, a passenger [the consumer] or an authorized
transportation service carrier [the competitor], may bring an action pursuant to the Unfair
Practices Act against the transportation service carrier regarding such unauthorized service”).
The Court does not question this policy because, as the New Mexico Supreme Court recognized
in Gandydancer, policy is within the purview of the legislature and courts should refrain from
creating policy. 2019-NMSC-021, ¶ 23. Because the legislature placed the consumer and