Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] the Court need not resolve the parties’ dispute over the legal status of Uber drivers.
7
Case 1:17-cv-01006-SCY-JFR Document 71 Filed 05/11/20 Page 8 of 17
term was meant to apply to owners or lessees of vehicles, not persons who provide transportation
services via personal vehicles as Uber drivers do. It cites two provisions of the MCA: § 65-2A24, which states that “[a]n intrastate motor carrier shall not lease a motor vehicle or operate a
leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service except as provided by commission
rule”; and § 65-2A-19, which provides that “[a] motor carrier shall provide safe and adequate
service, equipment and facilities for the rendition of transportation services.” Doc. 62 at 10.
There are two problems with this argument. First, these provisions stipulate the conditions under
which a motor carrier may lease vehicles and operate leased vehicles; it does not require them to
do so in order to qualify as a motor carrier.