Albuquerque Cab Company, Inc. v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] The Motor Carrier Act governs “the development, coordination and preservation of a
safe, sound and adequate motor carrier system, requiring financial responsibility and
accountability on the part of motor carriers through state licensing and regulation of motor
carriers.” NMSA § 65-2A-2. The Act outlines the powers and duties of the Public Regulatory
Commission, id. § 65-2A-4, and provides that “[e]very motor carrier providing a transportation
service shall meet and comply with the requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the lawfully
adopted rules and orders of the commission,” id. § 65-2A-7(A). It states that “no person shall
offer or provide a transportation service for hire within the state without first obtaining an
appropriate operating authority from the commission.” Id. The Act also specifies that “[i]t is an
unfair and deceptive trade practice under the Unfair Practices Act for any transportation service
carrier to offer or provide transportation services of a type for which, or in any territory in which,
it is not authorized to do so by the commission.”