Platero v. Social Security Administration
[…] for average performance in a specific job-worker situation.” Id. An SVP of 1 requires a short
demonstration only; an SVP of 2 is anything beyond a short demonstration up to and including 1
month; and, an SVP of 3 is anything over 1 month up to and including 3 months. Id. “[U]nskilled
work corresponds to an SVP of 1-2 [and] semi-skilled work corresponds to an SVP of 3-4[.]” SSR
00-4p, 2000 WL 1898704 at *3. “Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do
simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a).
“Semi-skilled work is work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex
work duties.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(b). The administration generally believes that someone with a
high school education can do semi-skilled through skilled work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(4). And,
here, the ALJ determined that Mr. Platero can still perform work of a SVP 3 or less. In other words,
15