STC.UNM v. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated et al
[…] whether STC is entitled to a declaratory judgment in its favor concerning the
scope of the contemplated audit. A court can construe the parties’ License
Agreement’s audit provisions and Quest Defendants’ duties thereunder without
determining whether any products infringe the licensed patents. Accordingly,
Quest Defendants have failed to establish federal question or patent jurisdiction
based upon STC’s claims, and the Court therefore recommends a finding that no
such jurisdiction exists.
B. Removal Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1454
In their Notice of Removal, Quest Defendants also assert jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which provides removal jurisdiction in a case in
10
which “any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress
relating to patents.” § 1454 (emphasis added). According to Quest Defendants,
§ 1454 jurisdiction arises here because they assert “a Counterclaim where
[STC’s] right to relief necessarily depends on the resolution of a substantial issue
of federal patent law.” Doc. 1 at 6. “[B]y enacting Section 1454, Congress has