Quintana v. State of New Mexico Department of Health
[…] court”). “The eleventh amendment generally bars lawsuits in federal court seeking damages
against states as well as against state agencies, departments, and employees acting in their
official capacity.” Bishop v. John Doe 1, 900 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted).
Granted, “[u]nder its Tort Claims Act, the State of New Mexico has consented to suits against its
entities and employees acting within the scope of their duty for enumerated unintentional torts. . .
. But that consent is limited to actions commenced in the state district courts.” Id. (citing NMSA
1978, § 41-4-18(A)). As stated in Section 41-4-18(A): “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction for any
claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.” Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, to the extent that Plaintiff brings his claims under the New Mexico Tort Claims
Act, those claims are “relegated to the state district court[.]” Bishop, 900 F.2d at 810; see, e.g.,
Encinias v. New Mexico Highlands Univ., CIV 12-0835 WJ/KBM, 2012 WL 13076200, *5