C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] to provide the USFS the option to supervise cooperators, rather than to extend the
FTCA’s umbrella coverage to cooperators. In this case, the USFS did not exercise
that option, and therefore, the Participating Agreement did not provide for USFS
supervision of the Pueblo of Isleta.
Independent Contractor Motion Supplemental Brief at 5. The United States asks, accordingly, that
the Court apply the Lilly test. See Independent Contractor Motion Supplemental Brief at 6.
32.
The Independent Contractor Supplemental Brief Response.
The Ohlsen Plaintiffs respond and repeat their arguments about § 565a-2. See Ohlsen
Plaintiffs’ Response to United States’ Supplemental Brief at 2-6, filed June 10, 2019
- 162 -
(Doc. 208)(“Independent Contractor Supplemental Brief Response”). According to the Ohlsen
Plaintiffs, § 565a-2’s language “shall not be deemed to be Federal employees other than for
purposes of chapter 171 of Title 28 and chapter 81 of Title 5” means that cooperators are Federal
employees for FTCA purposes. Independent Contractor Supplemental Brief Response at 2
(quoting 16 U.S.C. § 565a-2). The Ohlsen Plaintiffs emphasize that the legislative history supports
this interpretation.