C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] S. Rep. 94-476 at 2; H.R. Rep. 94-611 at 2. See 121 Cong. Rec. H34922-23 (daily ed. Nov. 4,
1975)(statements of Rep. AuCoin and Rep. Litton), filed January 7, 2019 (Doc. 106-4)(describing
a similar outcome foreseen from the CFDA);
The CFDA’s § 565a-2 defines the cooperators’ relationship with the Forest Service. See
16 U.S.C. § 565a-2. The section grants the Forest Service authority to supervise the cooperators
in specified situations, and provides that, in those situations, other than for the FTCA’s and
workers’ compensation laws’ purposes, the cooperators are not federal employees.
16 U.S.C. § 565a-2. Specifically, the section states:
In any agreement authorized by section 565a-1 of this title, cooperators and
their employees may perform cooperative work under supervision of the Forest
Service in emergencies or otherwise as mutually agreed to, but shall not be deemed
to be Federal employees other than for the purposes of chapter 171 of Title 28
[FTCA] and chapter 81 of Title 5.
16 U.S.C. § 565a-2.
- 195 -
See
The Court concludes that § 565a-2 permits a sovereign immunity waiver where the Lilly
factors counsel an employer-employee relationship between the Forest Service and the cooperator.
“A waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States must be strictly construed and may not be
extended by implication.” Comes Flying v. U.S. through Bureau of Indian Affairs, 830 F. Supp.
at 530 (United States v. Nordic Vill., Inc., 503 U.S. at 112). “Waivers of the Government’s
sovereign immunity, to be effective, must be ‘unequivocally expressed.’” United States v. Nordic
Vill. Inc., 503 U.S. at 33-34 (quoting Irwin v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 95 (1990)).
Section 565a-2 expressly and unambiguously permits the FTCA sovereign immunity waiver to
apply where the cooperators “perform cooperative work under supervision of the Forest Service
in emergencies or otherwise as mutually agreed to.” 16 U.S.C. § 565a-2.181 It does not provide,
181
Congress has passed several statutes providing for supervision or control over
volunteers, cooperators, or similar people in the federal government, and exempting those