C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] federal employees for those statutes. Most people would likely choose this latter approach if they
understood themselves to be directing a person to classify something as a thing that it is not. That
this interpretation of § 565a-2 is persuasive adds some weight toward applying the Lilly test in
§ 565a-2’s context.
186
The Court concludes that § 565a-2 does not contain literal predicates to the FTCA’s
sovereign immunity waiver. Contra, e.g., March 8 P.M. Tr. at 73:25-74:14 (Court, Tosdal);
Independent Contractor Supplementaion Brief at 5, 5 n.4. Although § 565a-2 permits the FTCA’s
application where “cooperators and their employees . . . perform cooperative work under
supervision of the Forest Service in emergencies or otherwise as mutually agreed to,” supervision,
as discussed supra in the text, is a component in the FTCA independent contractor test.
187
- 201 -
The Court concludes, accordingly, that the best approach to deciding whether such Forest
Service supervision exists that the FTCA sovereign immunity waiver applies is to view the