C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] supervises their duties, the employees are federal employees for FTCA purposes and for the
purposes of 38 U.S.C. § 7316, which governs medical malpractice claims against the United
States); 42 U.S.C. § 12655n(b)(3) (providing participants and leaders working, through the
American Conservation and Youth Service Corps, with programs receiving grants from the
- 196 -
however, an independent sovereign immunity waiver or extend the FTCA’s waiver; its language
excludes only federal employee status for most statute’s purposes. See 16 U.S.C. § 565a-2. As
§ 565a-2 contains no language to define the breadth of its sovereign immunity waiver other than
providing that the FTCA waiver may apply when cooperators work “under supervision of the
Forest Service in emergencies or otherwise as mutually agreed to,” 16 U.S.C. § 565a-2,182 the
Agriculture Department Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior, are federal employees for FTCA
purposes); 43 U.S.C. § 1475b(b)(4), (d) (providing that volunteers trained in the United States’