C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] “substantial involvement.” See Independent Contractor Reply at 36. The United States avers,
furthermore, that courts have found parties working under cooperation agreements to be
independent contractors. See Independent Contractor Reply at 36-37 (citing Walding v. United
States, 955 F. Supp. 2d 759, 795 (W.D. Tex. 2013)(Rodriguez, J.)). The United States adds that
the Ohlsen Plaintiffs cite no caselaw for their interpretation of § 565a-2. See Independent
Contractor Reply at 37.
According to the United States, § 565a-2 provides that cooperators “‘may perform
cooperative work under supervision of the USFS in emergencies or otherwise as mutually agreed
to.’” Independent Contractor Reply at 37 (emphasis in Independent Contractor Reply)(quoting
16 U.S.C. § 565a-2). For the United States, the word “may” reflects that the cooperators have an
option whether to work under the Forest Service’s supervision. See Independent Contractor Reply