C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] Kohrman Depo. 97-4 at 138:21-139:6; id. at 140:3-7; id. at 140:22-141:8; Dixon Depo. 97-6 at
83:6-10; F. Jiron Depo. 97-9 at 42:2-43:20; Project Fire Precautions Assessment, filed December
19, 2018 (Doc. 97-14)); Independent Contractor Reply Plaintiffs’ § B5, at 13. Risk assessments
differ from restrictions, and, moreover, the Ohlsen Plaintiffs have produced no evidence that the
Forest Service had any policy about site-specific assessments before the Dog Head Fire, and the
Court has not located such information. Further, contrary to the Ohlsen Plaintiffs’ suggestion,
16 U.S.C. § 551 is not a mandatory requirement establishing the Forest Service’s “duty to ‘protect
against destruction by fire.’” March Notice of Supp. Authority at 1. The statutes states: “The
Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and
depredations upon the public forests and national forests.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. The statute does not
direct what provisions the Agriculture Department should enact or how the Agriculture
Department should determine which provisions to enact, but leaves these matters to the Agriculture
Department’s discretion.
The second Berkovitz by Berkovitz v.