C De Baca v. Perdue, et al.
[…] direct the Court to the CFDA’s legislative history as supplemental authority for their Ohlsen
Independent Contractor Response and the Ohlsen Response, and, to the notice, attach that history
for the Court’s reference. See Jan. Notice of Supp. Authority at 1-2; Pub. L. 94-148, 89 Stat 804
(1975), filed January 7, 2019 (Doc. 106-1). The March Notice of Supplemental Authority
supplements the Independent Contractor Motion and the Ohlsen Response with citation to two
authorities on the Forest Service’s “duty to ‘protect against destruction by fire,’” March Notice of
Supp. Authority at 1: (i) 16 U.S.C. § 551, which according to the Ohlsen Plaintiffs, states: “[t]he
Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and
depradations upon the public forests and national forests’”; and (ii) Rounds v. United States Forest
Service, 301 F. Supp. 2d 1287, 1292 (D. Wyo. 2004)(Brimmer, J.). March Notice of Supplemental
Authority at 1.
24.
The Additional Evidentiary Briefings.
The Ohlsen Plaintiffs also file several objections to the United States’ evidence. See First