Picacho Hills Utility Company, Inc. v. Coll
[…] The Bankruptcy court held
in the alternative that the 2010 Commission Order is analogous to a final judgment of a court of
record, meaning the applicable statute of limitations was fourteen years. [Doc. 7, p. 84]. This Court
agrees with this rationale. As noted above, the proceedings before the Commission were of record.
See NMSA 1978 § 62-11-3. The Development Company could have appealed the Commission
Order to the New Mexico Supreme Court. NMSA 1978 § 62-11-1. And, such appeals are governed
by the New Mexico Rules of Appellate Procedure for Civil Cases. NMSA 1978 § 62-11-2.
Therefore, NMSA 1978 § 37-1-2, applies, permitting the Utility fourteen years to file an action to
collect the judgment entered by the Commission. See id. (“Actions founded upon any judgment of
any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not
afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory
of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of
limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and
not afterward.”).
Additionally, the Development Company has failed to convince the Court that the Trustee's
cause of action in this case, for turnover under Section 542(b), would be barred by a state statute
of limitations. “[T]urnover claims are core matters as to which this Court has constitutional
14