Picacho Hills Utility Company, Inc. v. Coll
[…] summary judgment conclusions should be reversed and that it should be granted judgment as a
matter of law. For the reasons that follow, the Court disagrees and recommends that the
Bankruptcy Court’s order be affirmed as to the $168,000.00.
1) Standing to recover the $168,000.00 under NMSA 1978, § 62-12-1.
The first question raised on appeal is one of standing, insofar as Development Company
asserts that the Trustee did not have the requisite standing to enforce the 2010 Commission Order.
The Bankruptcy Court disagreed, opining to the existence of a private right of action under NMSA
1978, § 62-12-1. [See Doc. 7, p. 82].
Section 62-12-1 provides:
Whenever the commission shall be of the opinion that any person or utility is failing
or omitting or about to fail or omit to do anything required of it by this act or by
any order of the commission, or is doing anything or about to do anything, or
permitting anything or about to permit anything to be done, contrary to or in
violation of this act or any order of the commission, it may direct the attorney
general of New Mexico to commence an action or proceeding in the district court
in and of the county or Santa Fe, or in the district court of the county in which the
complaint or controversy arose, in the name of the state of New Mexico for the
purpose of having such violations or threatened violations stopped and prevented
either by mandamus or injunction. The attorney general of New Mexico shall
thereupon begin such action or proceeding by petition to such court, alleging the
violation or threatened violation complained of, and praying for appropriate relief
6
by way of mandamus or injunction. It shall thereupon be the duty of the court to