Shook v. United States of America
[…] overturned.”); 34 U.S.C. § 12592(d)(1)(A) (instructing the director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation to expunge “the DNA analysis of a person included in the index” where the person’s
conviction was overturned or where a person was acquitted or was not charged following an arrest).
- 43 -
Statutes at the State level, which apply only to State convictions, also provide for expungement in
some cases. See, e.g., Maryland Second Chance Act of 2015, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. §§ 10301-10-306; Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-9-2 (“Not earlier than five (5) years after the date of
conviction . . . the person convicted of the misdemeanor or the felony reduced to a misdemeanor
may petition a court to expunge all conviction records.”). See also N.M.S.A. § 38-5-1 (“A person
who was convicted of a felony and who meets all other requirements for eligibility may be
summoned for jury service if the person has successfully completed all conditions of the sentence
imposed for the felony, including conditions for probation or parole”); United States v. Reese,
2014-NMSC-013 ¶ 50, 326 P.3d 454, 465 (concluding that “dismissal of the criminal charges upon
satisfaction of the conditions of deferment automatically restores a convicted felon’s civil rights
by operation of law”).