Shook v. United States of America
[…] references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings
against him, and the results thereof. The effect of the order shall be to restore such
person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest
or institution of criminal proceedings. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3607(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 844a(j)(providing for expungement where a defendant
“knowingly possesses a controlled substance” in “a personal use amount”). There are also several
statutes that allow expungement when a defendant’s conviction has been overturned. See, e.g., 10
U.S.C. § 1565(e)(1) (“The Secretary of Defense shall promptly expunge . . . the DNA analysis of
a person included in the index on the basis of a qualifying military offense if the Secretary
receives . . . a certified copy of a final court order establishing that such conviction has been
overturned.”); 34 U.S.C. § 12592(d)(1)(A) (instructing the director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation to expunge “the DNA analysis of a person included in the index” where the person’s
conviction was overturned or where a person was acquitted or was not charged following an arrest).
- 43 -