Shook v. United States of America
[…] statutes are aimed largely at expunging drug possession convictions for young offenders and are
inapplicable in Shook’s case. See United States v. Pinto, 1 F.3d at 1070; Mackenzie J. Yee,
Expungement Law: An Extraordinary Remedy for an Extraordinary Harm, 25 Geo. J. Poverty L.
& Policy at 191 (“Under current law, statutory authority to expunge federal criminal records only
exists to a very limited extent.”). For example, statutory authority granting a district court
jurisdiction to expunge criminal records arises from 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c), which provides:
If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of
the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 844) is the subject of a disposition
under subsection (a), and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time
of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of
such person. The expungement order shall direct that there be expunged from all
official records, except the nonpublic records referred to in subsection (b), all
references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings
against him, and the results thereof. The effect of the order shall be to restore such
person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest
or institution of criminal proceedings. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3607(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 844a(j)(providing for expungement where a defendant
“knowingly possesses a controlled substance” in “a personal use amount”). There are also several
statutes that allow expungement when a defendant’s conviction has been overturned. See, e.g., 10