Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] a claim brought under § 41-4-6 on the basis of negligent misclassification of an inmate would
likely fail if the alleged negligence only exposed a plaintiff to health risks, rather than security
risks. The Court cited to Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F. Supp. 2d at 1266, in which the Court
stated that, to fall within Chief Justice Ransom’s concurrence in Archibeque v. Moya, a
misclassification “must raise security risks, not health risks.” Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F.
Supp. 2d at 1266.
LAW REGARDING NMTCA § 41-4-9
Section 41-4-9 of the NMTCA provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978
does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death
or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting
within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental
institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. “Section 41-4-9 applies to the operation of facilities which provide
medical care directly to people.” Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, 1984-NMCA-132,
- 75 -
¶ 8, 693 P.2d 594, 596.28 The Court of Appeals of New Mexico found it significant that the New
Mexico Legislature did not use the word “maintenance” in § 41-4-9 and concluded “that the
legislature chose to provide a more limited waiver for the activities of public employees in
connection with a mental institution or clinic than it provided for other activities of public
28
The Court believes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico is likely to agree with Redding
v. City of Truth or Consequences, if presented with the issue. Section 41-4-9’s text lists the
applicable facilities as “any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care
home or like facilities.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. The Supreme Court of New Mexico declines
to
add words except where necessary to make the statute conform to the obvious intent
of the legislature, or to prevent its being absurd. Morruzi v. Federal Life & Cas.