Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] - 61 -
plaintiff cannot seek damages for violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution against
a city or its employees or agents unless the NMTCA waives immunity);19 Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun.
Sch. Dist., 1987-NMCA-127, ¶ 11, 744 P.2d 919, 922 (holding that no waiver of immunity exists
for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board);20 Begay
v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 14, 723 P.2d at 257 (finding that no waiver existed in NMTCA for
suit for damages under Article II, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution -- a provision that protects
the “free exercise of religion”). The NMTCA does not limit the availability of many forms of
equitable relief. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17(A) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo
warranto.”); El Dorado Utils. Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation Dist., 2005-NMCA036, ¶ 28, 109 P.3d 305, 312 (“The Tort Claims Act would not bar a claim for injunctive relief.”).21
express waiver for the medical examiner under the Tort Claims Act.”). The Court notes that in
Begay v.