Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] scope of the waiver.” MTD Reply at 3. The Defendants indicate that the Plaintiffs’ allegations
about Ortiz’ time at the ADF before the January, 2016, incarceration do not allege a pattern “of
performing inadequate medical intake evaluations and monitoring of inmates withdrawing from
heroin use,” MTD Reply at 6 (quoting MTD Response at 19), because, during those incarcerations,
there are no allegations that Ortiz was withdrawing from heroin or in need of medical attention,
- 30 -
see MTD Reply at 4-7.
Regarding the § 41-4-9 waiver, the Defendants argue that no caselaw applies the § 41-4-9
waiver to a jail’s intake facility, and that the First Amended Complaint contains no allegation that
the ADF’s medical intake unit “is similar to a hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic,
dispensary, medical care home, or like facilities.” MTD Reply at 7-8. The Defendants contend
that “[t]he fact that a detention center employee conducts a medical intake of detainees does not
fit within the definition of ‘medical facilities’ that admit patients and provide medical care.” MTD
Reply at 8 (quoting NMTCA § 41-4-9).