Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] entity or a public employee acting within the scope of his or her duties.
21
The Court predicts that the Supreme Court of New Mexico, if presented with the issue,
would agree with El Dorado Utilities, Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation District, that
nothing in the NMTCA bars a separate claim for injunctive relief. While the Supreme Court of
- 62 -
Thus, if no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff’s complaint against the
governmental entity or its employees must be dismissed. See Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117,
¶ 8, 723 P.2d at 255.
LAW REGARDING NMTCA § 41-4-6
Section 41-4-6 exempts from immunity “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury,
wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting
within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park,
machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. Section 41-4-6’s exemption
balances the principle that “government should not have the duty to do everything that might be
done” with the desire “to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to
impose duties of reasonable care.” Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty. Hous. Auth., 1998-NMSC-049, ¶ 6,
970 P.2d 1143, 1145 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). To resolve the tension
between these two goals, § 41-4-6 “grant[s] governmental entities and employees a general
immunity from tort liability, [and] waive[s] that immunity in certain defined circumstances.”
Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty. Hous. Auth., 1998-NMSC-049, ¶ 6, 970 P.2d at 1145. Section 41-4-6
allows individual claims against governmental entities that are based on “the
negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the
operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or
furnishings.” [NMTCA § 41-4-6]. For the waiver to apply, the negligent
“operation or maintenance” must create a dangerous condition that threatens the
New Mexico has clarified that the NMTCA is “the exclusive remedy for any action for damages
against the government,” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of San Miguel Cty. v.