Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] declined to permit individuals to bring private lawsuits to enforce rights guaranteed by the New
Mexico Constitution, based on the absence of an express waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims
Act.”);18 Chavez v. City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMCA-004, ¶ 8, 952 P.2d 474, 477 (noting that a
17
The Court predicts that the Supreme Court of New Mexico, if presented with the issue,
would agree with Begay v. State, that, for a plaintiff to sue a governmental entity, the entity must
come within one of the NMTCA’s exceptions, and that a plaintiff may not imply the governmental
entity’s consent to suit. Section 41-4-2 provides in part: “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of
New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the
limitations of the Tort Claims Act.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2. The NMTCA also states that
governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties shall be immune
from liability for torts except as the NMTCA waives. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4. The Supreme