Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] safety procedures.
MTD at 13 (citing Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High Sch., 2018-NMCA-005, ¶ 72, 409 P.3d at 948).
The Defendants continue, arguing in response to the Plaintiffs’ contention that the entire kick kit
protocol the ADF follows is inadequate and poses a risk to all similarly situated inmates, because
it lacks a methadone dose, the Court has previously concluded that the kick kit protocol is not
“abjectly unsafe,” and administering methadone or an alternative to an inmate is an individualized
determination affecting only one person that does not suffice to waive immunity under § 41-4-6.
See MTD at 15-16 (quoting Gallegos, 2017 WL 3575883, at *43).
Second, addressing the Plaintiffs’ § 41-4-9 allegations, the Defendants argue that the ADF
is a jail, and not a “‘hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home’
or like facility,” and none of the First Amended Complaint’s factual allegations occurred in a
medical facility. MTD at 16 (quoting NMTCA § 41-4-9; and citing Lessen v. City of Albuquerque,
2008-NMCA-085, ¶ 30, 187 P.3d 179, 185). The Defendants state that “[t]here is no authority