Quintana et al v. Santa Fe County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] Environment, numerous Courts of Appeals decisions have relied on it, and the Supreme Court of
New Mexico has never issued an opinion challenging its reasoning or ruling.
29
- 77 -
then-Chief District Judge for the District of New Mexico, stated that, under New Mexico law, “a
‘public employee’ means an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding
independent contractors except for individuals defined in Paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (14) and (17)
of this subsection.” Lee v. McKinley Cty. Adult Det. Ctr., 2014 WL 12788056, at *10 (quoting
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(F)). Paragraph 7 of § 41-4-3(F) provides an exception to the definition
of public employees for “licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing
services to the corrections department pursuant to contract.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(F)(7). In
Lee v. McKinley County Adult Detention Center, then-Chief Judge Armijo concluded that the
MDC “does not fall under the corrections department, and thus New Mexico has not waived
immunity for the actions of [its medical contractor’s] employees.” Lee v.