Lucero Y Ruiz De Gutierrez v. Albuquerque Public Schools, et al
[…] application of the NMTCA’s two-year statute of limitations violated the due process rights of the
plaintiff’s son, who was injured as an infant: “[A]s a matter of due process, a child who is
7
Section 41-4-6 waives governmental immunity for “damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death
or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the
operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Section 41-4-12
waives governmental immunity from “liability for personal injury, bodily injury, … resulting from assault, battery,
false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character,
violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and
laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of
their duties.”
10
incapable of meeting a statutory deadline cannot have that deadline applied to bar the child’s
right to legal relief.” Id. The New Mexico Supreme Court applied Jaramillo to a case involving
the sexual abuse of an 8-year-old child in Campos v. Murray, 2006-NMSC-020, ¶ 4, 139 N.M.