Lucero Y Ruiz De Gutierrez v. Albuquerque Public Schools, et al
[…] Because
M.B. was 13 years old when the incident occurred, the Court must determine whether, under
New Mexico law, application of the statute of limitations would violate M.B.’s due process
rights.
In Jaramillo v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of N.M. Health & Sciences Center, 2001NMCA-024, ¶ 10, 130 N.M. 256, 23 P.3d 931, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held that the
application of the NMTCA’s two-year statute of limitations violated the due process rights of the
plaintiff’s son, who was injured as an infant: “[A]s a matter of due process, a child who is
7
Section 41-4-6 waives governmental immunity for “damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death
or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the
operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Section 41-4-12
waives governmental immunity from “liability for personal injury, bodily injury, … resulting from assault, battery,
false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character,