Morales v. Lea County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Thus, because the Court concludes that Defendant Hoff did not violate Plaintiff’s constitutional rights, the Court will likewise grant Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss as to these claims against the City of Hobbs. D. State Law Claims Against Defendants Plaintiff asserts three state law claims against Defendant Hoff, the City of Hobbs, Police Chief McCall, and Administrator Apodaca: negligence (Count I); false imprisonment (Count II); and Malicious Prosecution (Count III). Doc. 1-2 at 16-17. Defendant argues that these claims are foreclosed by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4 and the New Mexico Court of Appeals decision in Dickson v. City of Clovis, 2010-NMCA-058, 242 P.3d 398. The NMTCA grants public employees immunity from tort actions “except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4. Under Section 41-4-12, this immunity does not apply to the liability of law enforcement officers “for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death, or property damage 16   resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of