Morales v. Lea County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Doc. 1-2 at 16-17. Defendant argues that these claims are foreclosed by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4 and the New Mexico Court of Appeals decision in Dickson v. City of Clovis, 2010-NMCA-058, 242 P.3d 398. The NMTCA grants public employees immunity from tort actions “except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4. Under Section 41-4-12, this immunity does not apply to the liability of law enforcement officers “for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death, or property damage 16   resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico” when they are acting within the scope of their duties. In Dickson, the plaintiff was arrested following a traffic stop for being a felon in possession of a firearm. Id. at ¶ 1. During the traffic stop, the officer noticed the firearm in the vehicle.