Lucero v. Carlsbad Medical Center, LLC et al
[…] In the filing, CHSI repeatedly uses “we”, “our”, and the “Company” to refer to CHSI and its subsidiaries collectively. Plaintiff argues that these are “admissions” that CHSI is not merely a holding company, but actively plays a role in the day-to-day operations of CMC. 7 This argument is not persuasive, because SEC guidance provides that public filings should be in plain English and easy to understand. 17 C.F.R. 230.421 (public filings “should not be legalistic or overly complex… that make the substance of the disclosure difficult to understand”); Securities Act Release No. 33-7497 (January 28, 1998) (new rules require public filing to be in “plain English”).