Lamendola v. Taos County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] First, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b) addresses a defendant’s capacity to sue and be sued. It provides that for defendants, other than corporations and individuals not acting in a representative capacity, the capacity to sue or be sued is determined by “the law of the state where the court is located.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b). Thus, New Mexico law determines whether the Taos County Sheriff’s Office has the capacity to be sued for violations of the ADA, Title VII, and the NMHRA. Section 4-46-1, New Mexico’s so-called “naming statute,” provides that, “[i]n all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county.” Id. Thus, a straightforward application of Rule 17(b) and Section 4-46-1 would suggest that Plaintiff must name the Board of County Commissioners of Taos County, rather than the Taos County Sheriff’s Office, as the defendant in this case.