Greer v. Social Security Administration
[…] Id. at 142.
32
The Court stated that in 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A), for example, Congress prescribed that “[a]n individual shall be
determined to be under a disability only if . . . [he cannot] engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which
exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area . . . ‘[w]ork which exists
in the national economy’ means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual
lives or in several regions of the country.” Raymond, 356 F. App’x at 177 (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.966(c) (“We will determine that you are not disabled if your residual functional capacity and vocational abilities
make it possible for you to do work which exists in the national economy.”); Jensen v. Barnhart, 436 F.3d 1163, 1168
(10th Cir. 2005) (“The Commissioner met her five-step burden of proving that there are sufficient jobs in the national
economy for a hypothetical person with Jensen’s impairments.”); Grogan v. Barnhart, 399 F.3d 1257, 1261 (10th Cir.