State of Utah v. Environmental Restoration, LLC et al
[…] Warembourg v. Excel Elec., Inc., 471 P.3d 1234 (quoting Enright
v. City of Colorado Springs, 716 P.2d 148, 150 (Colo. App. 1985)). The bulkheads are permanent
fixtures because they were installed with the goal "to end perpetual water treatment." Response
at 8, ¶ 14. Elsewhere in their Response, the Allen Plaintiffs state: "There is no question that the
Bulkheads were an 'improvement to real property' under the statute." Response at 19.
The Allen Plaintiffs also argue that:
there is a fact issue as to whether Bulkhead No. 1 was installed on SGC property.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(3) states that the statue of repose "shall not be asserted
as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner or tenant or in
any other capacity, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an
improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which it
is proposed to bring the action." Thus, a fact issue exists to preclude summary
judgment on this issue.
6
Response at 17-18. The Court disagrees. In his Affidavit, Larry Perino, who was SGC's Senior
Planning Engineer, Superintendent of Technical Services, and Reclamation Manager, stated: